league logo

MARCLIFF Gloucestershire County Football League

sponsor logo

Tables Data loading when Cookies Accepted ....

Results Data loading when Cookies Accepted ...

The league advises that you check with individual clubs for postponement of a match before travelling especially if the weather is poor. We will update Full-Time as soon as possible on match days, however this is dependant on availability of league officers.


Fixtures Data loading when Cookies Accepted ....

26th December 2017 - Respect Table 2017/18

Table as at 15th December

DissentReportedStart 100
PosTeamPlayedYellowRedTechnical AreaAfter MatchPoints
1Wick160000100
2Southmead CS Athletic140000100
3Broadwell Amateurs130000100
4Frampton United120000100
5Henbury15100095
6Kingswood15200090
7Ruardean Hill Rangers11200090
8AEK Boco15300085
9Little Stoke14300085
10Patchway Town13300085
11Rockleaze Rangers14300085
12Stonehouse Town14300085
13Thornbury Town16400080
14Hardwicke15400080
15Gala Wilton14600070
16Lebeq United14401060
17Hanham Athletic15810115
Totals46111

11th December 2017 - Technical Area Marks Games 6-10

Broadwell Amateurs and Wick each win a Football for being the best marked club in the second set of 5 games

TeamExcellentGoodSatisfactoryPoorPoints
Broadwell Amateurs500015
Wick500015
Kingswood410014
Rockleaze Rangers320013
Stonehouse Town320013
Ruardean Hill Rangers320013
Frampton United320013
Henbury311012
Thornbury Town230012
AEK Boco311012
Southmead CS Athletic311012
Gala Wilton221011
Little Stoke221011
Hardwicke221011
Patchway Town221011
Lebeq United212010
Hanham Athletic22019
  • Excellent = 3 pts
  • Good = 2 pts
  • Satisfactory = 1 pt
  • Excellent = -1 pts

19th October 2017 - Henbury seek First Team Manager

Henbury FC who are currently playing in the Gloucestershire County League are looking to recruit a first team manager, applications are welcomed from all individuals.

To submit an application or enquire further about this role please contact Ed Wright. Email: hfcsec@outlook.com

11th October 2017 - FA Discipline Handbook

The FA Discipline Handbook 2017-2018 can be found on the following link - FA Discipline Handbook clubs please share with managers and players.

2nd July 2017 - Respect 2017/18

Increase Respect in the League.

The aim is to decrease dissent and improve match participation.

All clubs will start with 100 points. Clubs must not fall below 65 points.

The criteria for losing points: -

  • Yellow card for Dissent 5 points deducted.
  • 2 Yellow Cards for Dissent (Sent off) 15 points deducted.
  • Red card shown for Language 20 points deducted.
  • Technical Area
  • Any person reported in the Technical Area for Language or Dissent 20 points deducted.
  • Any Club Official, Player reported after the Match 25 points deducted.

Prize Money for clubs remaining above the target of 65 points will be shared on a sliding scale.

22nd April 2017 - Bristol Telephones Champions 2016/17

Championship
Cliff Orchard (Managing Director Marcliff) - Presents the Trophy to Martin Blacker (Captain, Bristol Telephones)

Championship
Bristol Telephones - Champions Marcliff Gloucestershire County Football League 2016/17

Championship
Frampton United - Runners-up Marcliff Gloucestershire County Football League 2016/17

11th September 2016 - Marcliff Plumbing Supplies Sponsorship

The signing of a new 2 Year sponsorship deal between Marcliff and the league took place at Little Stoke before the game.

Sponsorship signing
Cliff Orchard (Managing Director Marcliff) - Bob Stewart (Chairman League)

Sponsorship signing
Ron Holpin General Secretary League – Rob Orchard (Director Marcliff) Cliff Orchard (Managing Director Marcliff) Bob Stewart (Chairman League)

Ron's Match Reports

13th January 2018 - Broadwell take points at Stonehouse Town

Thornbury Towns win at Kingswood keeps them clear at the top by six points but there are new contenders for the title in Broadwell Amateurs after their win at Stonehouse Town.

The bottom five teams all lost today.

Stonehouse Town went down 2-0 at home to Broadwell Amateurs and lost ground after their excellent win in the week at Lebeq United. The first chance of the match fell to Broadwell on 20 minutes a powerful strike from Liam Thomas that hit the post. Just 4 minutes later the visitors took the lead from a free kick that was headed in by Jordi Sheen. The home side then missed a couple of good chances when Jonny Brodie headed over and Liam Walsh in acres of space also missed the target. 5 minutes before the break another chance went begging for the home side when Tim Williams headed Lewis Fogg’s free kick over the bar. 5 minutes into the second half Town had another good chance to level the score from a corner that was only partially cleared by Broadwell but centre back Jordan Rouse missed an open goal. Broadwell scored a second on 78 minutes from a free kick that struck the crossbar fell nicely to Greg Lewis to finish off.

A heavy defeat for Southmead CS Athletic at Frampton United going down 7-1. A high Lewis Wilton shot on 6 minutes caught the keeper out and the ball dropped through his hands into the net. The visitor’s first chance came after 20 minutes a shot from Simeon Hopkins that was saved by keeper Marklove. On 40 minutes a Manolo Espada free kick was headed back across goal and Lewis Wilton finished it off. 3 minutes later Frazer Wilsons shot was deemed to have crossed the line for a 3-0 lead. The second half saw a hattrick from Ryan Vincent the first coming on 60 minutes. Then on 75 minutes Southmead scored their only goal a shot from Lucas Spindola that hit the inside of the post on its way in. Three more goals were to follow for the home side Jack Bartman on 80 minutes then a double from Ryan Vincent on 86 and 89 minutes.

Local derby Hanham Athletic v Wick ended in a convincing victory for the visitors 6-0. The homes side had the first chance to open the scoring when Sam Brown’s free kick was well saved by keeper Edmunds. The opening goal for the visitor came in the 21st minute from a scramble in the Hanham goal and Allen Williams got the final touch. a very short time had elapsed when wick went 2-0 up after Sam Brown put through his own goal. Two further goals just before half time Joe Thomas running clear of the home defence on 42 minutes and a second for Allen Williams a tap in from close range made it 4-0 at the break. In their first attach after the break Jake Robertson made it 5-0 and on 60 minutes Robertson scored his second to make the final score 6-0.

Thornbury Town continue to lead the table and gained another 3 valuable points at Kingswood today. A well worked move down the right on 7 minutes saw Craig Lancastle turn a good cross into the net for a 1-0 lead. The home side lost possession around 16 minutes and Brandon Benjamin capitalised and put Thornbury two up. The second half saw the home side create several chances but failed to get the ball into the visitors net then 3 minutes from the end a long ball over the home defence found Lancastle to lob the ball over Fox to make it 3-0.

AEK Boco were only leading 1-0 at the break but this goal came from a brilliant eight pass move that was saw Jack Green fire the ball into the net. The visitors were unlucky when their keeper had to leave the field on 40 minutes with an outfield player taking his place. Early in the second half Callum Ball decided to go on a solo run before hitting a 30 yard shot past the Gala keeper. Harrison Kyte made it 3-0 when the ball deflected straight to him and he hit his shot from just inside the box into the bottom corner. Luke Basseng raced onto a through ball to complete the scoring on 72 minutes.

Hardwicke had most of the play in the first half in their home fixture with Little Stoke but it remained goalless at the break. Steve Bick was brought down in the box early on but the match official waved play on. Then midway through the half Paul Carter was just over with a good shot. On 35 minutes a cross from Will Higgins to Paul Carter saw Amin Jones pull off a great save for Little Stoke. Just before the break Jones again saved well to deny Craig Harris. The home side took the lead on 52 minutes from a corner after Rob Hines header was cleared off the line the ball was cleared for a second corner and this time Carters cross was powerfully headed in by Will Matthews. Several more chance by the home side went begging before Little Stoke levelled the score on 65 minutes with a free kick from Luke Sperring that whipped past the wall and bobbled into the Hardwicke net. The winner on 78 minutes for the home side stemmed from a great piece of dribbling fro Matthews who smashed the ball against the post by Will Higgins was following in to knock the ball home.

Henbury had a tough game against today’s visitors Ruardean Hill Rangers but managed to win the game by the odd goal in three. The home side took an early lead when a Jack Mills free kick was spilled by keeper Underwood and Tom Palmer knocked the ball in. Underwood then saved well from Keiron Cooper. The visitors thought they should have had a penalty on 21 minutes but it was waved away. Andy Dickinson then missed a glorious chance on 30 minutes from a Cooper cross for the home side. A corner from Luke Cox on 40 minutes that sped across the box was missed but Aaron Rosser but George Loud was on the far post and he made no mistake for a 2-0 lead at the break. 5 minutes into the second half Ruardean pulled a goal back and it came fro Charley Mason’s free kick from the edge of the box deceiving the home keeper. The visitors lost Luke Johnson on 70 minutes after a clash with Aaron Rosser. The visitors almost levelled on 80 minutes when Shaun Tingles shot hit the post and a few minutes later Tingle saw his goal bound effort just tipped over the bar by keeper Simon Bone.

Rockleaze Rangers ran out 4-2 winners over local rivals Patchway Town. Dan Webb gave the home side the lead on 17 minutes from the penalty spot. Patchway keeper Boulton saved well from Ali Boyer on 26 minutes. Rangers took a 2-0 lead on 55 minutes when Kyle Ford slid the ball over the line from a Hammond free kick. 5 minutes later it was three as Boyer raced away from the Patchway defence. Town hit back just a minute later with a fantastic goal from just inside the Rangers half by Shuah-Anthony Okonmah that dipped over the head of keeper Will Stabb. On 86 minutes the Patchway centre back Pritchard misjudged his headed clearance and the ball dropped to Dan Webb to chip the ball over Boulton from 20 yards. Patchway score a second on 89 minutes when Dan Rees fired home from 12 yards.